Greek Hall of Fame

 

The Greek Hall of Fame is the event of the fall season that recognizes Georgia Tech’s distinguished fraternity and sorority alumni/ae for their notable contributions to the fraternity/sorority experience. In honoring these dedicated fraternity and sorority alumni/ae, we honor the shared value of lifelong commitment and membership to our Greek letter organizations. This public event helps to inspire the next generation of Greek members to sustain those values and commitments made to their organizations and to this community no matter where life takes them following their time at Georgia Tech.

Inductees exemplify the ideals of their fraternity or sorority Creed.

These alumni/ae are of senior rank in their community, their organization, or their profession and were nominated by collegiate members currently in the chapter. Inductees have achieved and were selected by a committee on notable accomplishments in one or more of these areas: 

(1) Fraternity & Sorority Life

(2) Georgia Tech

(3) Their local community

(4) Their profession  

Click here for pictures from the 2019 induction

2015 Inductees

Rodney C. Atkins '81, '83 Kappa Alpha Psi

James R. Borders '83 Phi Delta Theta

Joseph W. Evans '71 Tau Kappa Epsilon

Dr. Valeria Montgomery Rice '83 Delta Sigma Theta

Jane Skelton '77 Alpha Gamma Delta

Janice N. Wittschiebe '78, '80 Alpha Xi Delta

 

2016 Inductees

Dr. Ana (Annie) Isabel Anton '90, '92,' 97 Alpha Delta Pi

Dr. Gerald Wayne Clough '64, '65 Phi Gamma Delta

Ben J. Dyer '70 Lamda Chi Alpha                              

Nicolette Gordon-Battle '93 Alpha Kappa Alpha '93

Deborah Anne Nash '78 Alpha Chi Omega

Benjamin Tarbutton III '94 Phi Delta Theta

2017 Inductees

John Brock '70 Phi Sigma Kappa                

Tyler Brown '70 Kappa Alpha Order                     

A. Russell Chandler '67 Phi Gamma Delta             

Jessica Keesee '01 Alpha Gamma Delta              

Kathy Pham '07 Phi Mu                           

Edward Roe Stamps '67 Phi Delta Theta

2018 Inductees

Lane Chapman '79, '81 Alpha Delta Pi          

Andre Dickens '98 Kappa Alpha Psi         

Colleen Duffey '04 Alpha Chi Omega

Tammy Purves '90 Alpha Xi Delta              

John Robertson '66 Alpha Tau Omega

2014 Greek Hall of Fame Inductees

Steve W. Chaddick, Phi Kappa Tau

Kathleen Day, Alpha Delta Pi

Gary T. Jones, Sigma Nu

Benton J. Mathis, Jr., Phi Delta Theta

K. Elizabeth Harriss York, Alpha Gamma Delta